U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Flushing, NY
A 27-year-old male asked:

i cant use accutane because i get tinnitus from it. what else can i use to get rid of my acne vulgaris forever?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Acne: discuss the possibility of taking spironolactone with your dermatologist. It is an andogen antagonist
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
See a dermatologist: Accutane is very effective but is used only for severe nodulo-cystic scarring acne. If you have severe acne but get tinnitus with Accutane ( are you sure that is the cause?} you may wish to try a very small dose such as 10mg a day or less. We do not use spironolactone for young men because they seldom are pleased when they need a bra. There are other meds such as minocycline, tretinoin, benzoyl pe
Dr. Glynis Ablon
Dermatology 29 years experience
absolutely see dermatologist as you may consider Photodynamic therapy, LED technology, lasers, etc
Nov 20, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 4, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
