U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malta
A 50-year-old female asked about a 79-year-old female:

if not a stroke as mri states, what cd be the cause of sudden immobility of left arm and leg and speech impediment ,left side of face is droopy. tnks?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Lipkin
Internal Medicine 52 years experience
Possible TIA?: Sudden weakness/paralysis of one side of the body along with speech difficulty would usually indicate a stroke if the symptoms persisted for many hours or a day. In this case the MRI should indicate brain damage(infarction). If the neurological symptoms resolved within a day or so, and a MRI was done afterward and was normal, it would indicate a Transient Ischemic Attack. SEE www.bit.ly/1qu6w2M


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 54-year-old male asked:

Pain in leg vains and swelling painfull to the touch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
