U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A female asked:

Acoustic neuroma regrowth. i had a 3.5cm acoustic neuroma removed 3 years ago by translab. wondering what chances of regrowth are.

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Low: Unilateral sporadic acoustic neuromas have a very low recurrence rate after removal. Studies show it is about 0.2%.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
