U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 41-year-old female asked:

Mole accident scratched off 18 months ago just scar now no mole. saw derm said if any concern something would show on skin is this true ..?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Most likely,yes-true: A lesion that would be of concern, would most likely return within a year and a half. 18 months out, you should be fine and the lesion that got scraped off was most likely benign.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 13, 2017

Disclaimer:
