A 54-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Can brintellix and Buspar (buspirone) taking together?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Drug interaction: Concurrent use of BuSpar (buspirone) & Brintellix (vortioxetine) could increase risk for serotonin syndrome.
Answered on Sep 27, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
48 years experience in Addiction Medicine
Same issues: It is NOT true that you cannot take two drugs that act on the serotonin system at the same time, only that you have to be CAREFUL, and that the dose o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
Most likely...: And make sure the prescribing physician(s) know everything you are taking. Do not start and stop these medications without talking with your doctor.
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfredo Soto
25 years experience in Psychiatry
Yes: Buspar (buspirone) is an anxiety medication that is very safe when taken with other medications, including topamax.
6
6 thanks
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Glassman
35 years experience in Internal Medicine
No side effects: There are no documented side effects between these three medications.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month