A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

would 100mg daily cayenne (as part of an apple cider vinegar supplement) be more beneficial in general or possibly risky for gastric cancer? i believe capsaicin content in only 100mg would be extremely low (only a few milligrams, if that, if i'm doing th

2 doctor answers
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
More beneficial!: Cayenne has many proven benefits. Capsacain may be mutagenic to stomach cells but also has anti-cancer properties. One study found increased risk of stomach cancer while another found those who ate the most cayenne had least cancer incidence! The benefits outweigh the unproven risk. See http://www.truestarhealth.com/Notes/2065009.html & http://umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/herb/cayenne
Answered on Aug 25, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
What is your goal?: Cayenne pepper is high in vitamin A. It also contains vitamins B6, E, C, riboflavin, potassium, & manganese; dilates blood vessels & speeds metabolism due to high amounts of capsaicin; may support a healthy energy balance while suppressing appetite; aid in oxidation of adipose tissue, regulate high blood pressure, promote healthy liver function; promotes mucus production (Ref. Wikipedia).
Answered on Apr 8, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Save your money.: No evidence that these do anything and there is no plausible mechanism of action.
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 14-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Vinegar OK,not supps: I'm not sure what you mean by apple cider vinegar (acv) supps- there is little harm in taking acv itself when properly diluted ; some evidence of bene ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Naveed Naeem
13 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
Yes: consume with a meal and a full glass of water.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Yes: These are safe though I wouldn't take them all at once. I advise the multivitamin after breakfast, the probiotic at the start of a meal, the fish oil ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month