U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

what are the tests for aseptic meningitis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Barry Bergman
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Spinal tap: If meningitis is suspected a spinal tap is the only way to be 100 % sure it is aseptic or viral.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Is viral meningitis a serious disease?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Hardly: Viral meningitis is usually a self-limiting condition and long-term neurologic sequelae is rare.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What causes viral meningitis?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A number of viruses: Fairly common ones are enteroviruses, varicella, and mumps virus.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the signs and symptoms of viral meningitis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregg Albers
Addiction Medicine 41 years experience
Viral meningitis: The symptoms are similar to a bacterial meningitis - headache, nausea, vomiting, pain in the eyes from light, stiff neck, and fever. The spinal tap will show the difference between a bacterial and a viral infection, which often is very uncomfortable, but does not require more serious treatments. Some with viral meningitis will need IV fluids, pain medications, and medication for fever.
Canada
A 22-year-old female asked:

Can trichotalumania cause viral meningitis? I started when i was six i'm in my 20s and still can't stop is this normal? Thanks!

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Singer
Pediatric Neurology 51 years experience
No: Trichotalumania is a habitual pulling or playing with hair. It cannot cause viral meningitis. It is usually treated with cognitive behavioral techniques or medications to relieve anxiety.
Boca Raton, FL
A 45-year-old female asked:

Can viral meningitis cause a vertebrae to erode?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No: This is an infectious process that has nothing to do with the bones of your spine. They may diagnose it with a spinal tap, but that is merely a safe way to get cerebral-spinal fluid.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 27, 2012

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
