A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Experiencing a lot of pain 6 months after ulnar shortening osteotomy. Doctor said no PT? Wondering if hardware removal will relieve pain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Daniel Mass
45 years experience in Hand Surgery
Maybe: hardware removal can relive pain if the bone is healed. You need a second opinion.
Answered on Apr 24, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
22 years experience in Internal Medicine
Ortho: Dr. Robert adams at aspen orthopedics in glenwood springs, co.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Hohman Jr
12 years experience in Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
Depends: osteotomy is the term for cutting the bone if you are to have a transfer you would require the bone to be cutand therefore you would be undergoing an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience in Podiatry
See below: This is where the bone in cut and re-positioned and then a screw is used to hold the bone in position.
A female asked:
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
PPI?: I'm not familiar w/ this abbreviation.Electrical or ultrasound bone stimulator? Please clarify. Thank you.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month