U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
France
A female asked:

If i treat myself with ivermectin scabies treatment and wash everything tomorrow such as clothes, sheets...won't i just get reinfected from new mites?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Not necessarily: As long as you have completely treated yourself, your belongings and close contacts, you won't necessarily get reinfected.
Dr. Julan Crane
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Scabies: If you have taken care of any contaminated bedding and clothing and have treated yourself the answer should be no. The scabies can not live without a blood food after two to three days. Check put this link http://www.cdc.gov/parasites/scabies/treatment.html


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
