A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a small bump on my inner vaginal lip and it stings sometimes. i know it's not an sti because i recently had a pap test and it only comes when i'm about to get my period. what could it be?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Wrong test: Hi. A Pap tests for cervical cancer, not STI's. So please do not conclude it's not an STI from a normal Pap smear. Talk with your gyn about this; she/he will know what to consider.
Answered on Nov 10, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Melanie Mintzer
40 years experience Family Medicine
Labial irriation: This bump could be a gland that serves to lubricate the labia and vagina, which is changes with hormone secretion. Alternatively it could be a herpes lesion that comes out around the time of your menses. A pap test will not necessarily dx herpes. Ask your medical provider to culture it when it presents just to make sure. There is medication available to suppress herpes infections.
Answered on May 2, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Bartholin cyst: If a Bartholin's duct gets blocked, fluid builds up in the gland. The blocked gland is called a Bartholin's gland cyst sometimes called a Bartholin's ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Bartholin cyst: What you described fits in with a Bartholin's cyst. It is only of concern if it gets infected. You should mention it to your doctors so that s/he may ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: For any skin lesions, it's surely hard to offer right Dx without more detailed Hx & a direct look. But, to get things done correctly is not that d ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Pap misses most STDs: The pap smear is designed to detect abnormal cells that can predict future cancer, and these changes are caused by HPV, an STD. But it does not detect ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month