A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

29y/o male with psoriasis. in the past 6 years, always had high uric acid level in blood tests : 8.6 to 8.8 mg/dl. how do i find the reason and cure ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ashu Syal
Dr. Ashu Syal answered
29 years experience Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis
Cannot: Psoriasis-- like any other auto immune disease has a combination of genetic potential and environmental factors playing the key role in its cause. Sine genes play a big role, cure lies with genes too! Since there is no cure--- management is the key!
Answered on Nov 9, 2014
Dr. William Lages
67 years experience Rheumatology
Found in Psoriasis: Approximately 40-50% of people with Psoriasis have elevated uric acid. It is reported to be due to high skin cell turnover and impaired uricolysis. It can be lowered with uricosuric drugs and gout attacks treated with anti-inflammatories. Report in N.I.H./NLM.
Answered on Nov 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Can't speculate: Proper treatment for any condition requires a full history, exam and relevant testing. The data/numbers you provided are vague and an "infection count ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Uris acid: elevation may , in fact, be due to your skln problem! Control the skin and the uric acid may normalize!!! To control Psoriasis without medication of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jessica Allan
22 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends on level: Oral dosing of Vitamin D depends upon the nature and severity of the deficiency. Common practice is to treat with 50,000 Units of Vitamin D2 or D3 onc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Minimally: It is minimally elevated but it has no clinical implications. Leave it alone.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month