A member asked:

High iop and put on lumigan since 2009. field vision normal. recently spike in right eye (21/22) with a haemorrhage. changed to xalacom.is it safe?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Mark Pyfer answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

Yes: Xalacom is a combination medication that should be more effective than Lumigan alone. Another method is to add a second medication like timolol used in the AM and stay on Lumigan in the PM. Precautions with timolol is that as a beta blocker, it can trigger bronchial spasm or slow the heart rate in susceptible people. Make sure you tell your ophthalmologist about any other medical conditions.

Answered 12/8/2015

3.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

I forgot to take my lumigan eye drops for months. Will this affect me?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Please let me know if there is a generic brand for eye drug lumigan?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question