U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AZ
A 27-year-old female asked:

my baby is measuring in the 8th percentile at 15 weeks for growth. what are some complications? could it mean, i will miscarry?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Follow up: 8th percentile is a little concerning, but you need to have follow up ultrasounds to watch feel growth. Now that you are out of the first trimester, your risk of miscarriage is extremely low.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

My wife lost the baby, and now I can't get her out of bed?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Uhrich
Psychiatry 36 years experience
Get her to: A psychiatrist today! she needs help that you cannot give her no matter how much you love/ support her.
A 26-year-old male asked:

Please dr. What can I do to stop my wife from blending after miscourage(lose baby)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Grace Akoh-Arrey
Pharmacology 16 years experience
See her doctor: Please take her to her doctor for re-evaluation and proper care. Continuous bleeding post miscarriage should not be managed at home. Its very important that she sees her doctor to avoid any further complications. Take care of yourself and your wife.
Turkey
A 29-year-old female asked:

Is 117 BPM too slow for exactly 7 weeks? What is the chances that everything's ok? I'm so afraid i'll miscarry. Do you think i might lose the baby?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Not at all: The embryo's heart rate starts out at around 100 and then slowly increases until averages 120-160 at around 7-8 weeks. If you just turned 7 weeks, then this can be a totally normal heart rate. If you're concerned, consider asking for doctor or rn to repeat the ultrasound in a week or so to alleviate your worries. Good luck!
Kingsland, GA
A 37-year-old female asked:

Cloudy gest. Sac @ 7wk6d u/s. Hb detected baby measures 7wk2d but gest sac measuring 2 weeks behind. Was told will miscarry. Why cloudy? Is there hope

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Not enough info..: Based on a lag in measurement of 4 days, I am not too concerned about what you are telling me. Also, a description of "cloudiness" is not specific but obviously was concerning to someone. If you could tell me the exact heartbeat, maybe that would be helpful.
India
A 28-year-old male asked:

How to avoid miss carriage of baby?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Halanski
Pediatrics 18 years experience
Unknown: Many women miscarry and we don't ever discover why. Up to 30% of pregnancies end in the first 12 weeks. Of those pregnancies, a high number had genetic issues and thus the babies were not going to live. Obtaining monthly prenatal care at the obstetrician's office is the best way to ensure a healthy pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 7, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
