U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

what could this thickening mass of tissue in left breast be?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Fibrocystic change?: Any breast lump or thickening mass of tissue on the breast could be breast-cancer. You need to be seen in person for an exam and possibly imaging. You should be seen right away. One in eight women in the USA get breast-cancer so don't take any chances. There are other things such as fibrocystic change. Best wishes!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

I found a small lump in my left breast, how can I tell if it is just normal breast tissue?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
See your doctor.: It is very difficult to distinguish normal "lumpy-bumpy" breast tissue from one that warrants further evaluation. Lumps that "count" tend to be 3-dimensionally round rather than pencil- or pancake-shaped and are harder than normal rubbery breast tissue. When finding a new lump, it is best to see your dr.;it may be wise to get a mammogram, ultrasound, or even a biopsy, depending on their findings.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 1, 2018

Disclaimer:
