A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if my tsh is high (16.264), should i increase or decrease m medicine dose?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Increase l-thyroxine: Hi. If you're taking your l-thyroxine compliantly everyday, you need a higher dose.
Answered on Mar 5, 2019
Dr. Diane Minich
37 years experience Family Medicine
Increase your dose: If your TSH is high your thyroid level is too low so you need more thyroid (feedback loop.
Answered on Mar 28, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
43 years experience Endocrinology
Thyroid meds: If you are on levothyroxine, then you should increase your dose. Talk to your doc about how much to increase.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
38 years experience Family Medicine
Low thyroid function: If you have a high TSH, it may be that you have hypothyroidism, which is very common & responds well to very cheap medication to correct. Low thy ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
45 years experience Preventive Medicine
If the units of this: TSH level are the usual ... mIU/L ... then the value you report is a little low and suggests that your thyroid function is overactive. The TSH, thyroi ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
41 years experience Endocrinology
Decrease: A TSH of 0.1 indicates that your thyroid level is slightly too high. This would be unusual when taking just 50 mcg of thyroxine. I would do a repeat ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month