A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i had tubal ligation done 4 days ago and now i have severe throbbing pain. is this normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
This is not usual: Whether you had a laparoscopic surgery or a minilaparotomy procedure, you should normally be expected to feel better and better by day 4 "without severe throbbing pain". It would be best to notify your Gyn surgeon ASAP., seek a clinical evaluation and examination ASAP. and an emergent explanation for/treatment of your symptoms.
Answered on Oct 24, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Prob normal: There is no relationship between tubal ligation and breast milk production. It is very common for lactation to continue even months after having a bab ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
47 years experience Family Medicine
Below: Not unusual, after a procedure to have irregular periods. You should revert back to "normal" within the next few months.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
Probably normal: I believe you are experiencing the surprise of a woman who has always had regular periods & for the first time something is a little different. T ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Hormonal balance: And not ovulating causing irregular bleeding. Give it a while to straighten out, the if it doesn't you should seek care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month