U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Clearlake, CA
A 31-year-old female asked:

Tubal ligation done 2 years mirena (levonorgestrel) inserted july 2014 having painful abdominal spasms and extremely emotional. is this normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Leonid Basovich
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Double therapy?: Your brief history sound a bit strange unless something is missed there. With tubal ligation done there is no need in additional contraceptive therapy with Mirena (levonorgestrel) device. As far as symptoms you are complaining of, yes Levonorgestrel (active ingredient in Mirena (levonorgestrel)) may cause it. Go to our PMD or GYN, get qualified advice after your entire history is reviewed and you are examined.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A female asked:
I'm feel dizzy weak and I am a day late for my period for the first time since my mirena (levonorgestrel) was inserted three years ago no cramping what could this be?
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
Neurology 34 years experience
Need pregnancy test: The rate of pregnancy with the Mirena (levonorgestrel) is about 1% so you'll have to take a pregnancy test and see what the result is before thinking ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
I've had the mirena (levonorgestrel) coil for 5 years now past couple of days I've had bad abdominal pain it's waking me from my sleep?
Dr. Michelle Jones singer
Gynecology 39 years experience
Doubt its the Mirena (levonorgestrel): I suggest you make an appointment with your doctor for removal and replacement if you decide to continue the IUD. I doubt that it is the mirena (levon... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Been having mirena (levonorgestrel) birth control for almost 2 years and for about 2 months already i've been having this lull pain after my period in my abdomen...?
Dr. Armando Russo
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
See your physician: The Mirena (levonorgestrel) needs to be checked to be certain it is still in the proper position. Also, a culture may be insdicated to rule out an in... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 27-year-old female asked:
My mirena (levonorgestrel) was removed yesterday after having it for 5 years. today I have bad headache, and I am emotional. Is this from not having it in anymore?
Dr. William Conte
Specializes in Neurology
Could be: Mirena (levonorgestrel) has hormones that are released by it. While is usually only has local effects on the cervix and uterus, there is always the p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
My mirena (levonorgestrel) was inserted 8 years ago. I've heard that in europe they use is for up to 7 years...Is my IUD still effective contraception?
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
5 years: The standard practice is that they are effective contraception for 5 years and then need to be replaced with a new one if you wish to continue. I wou... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jan 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
