U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can you get teeth whitening for tetracycline damage?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
If mild: whitening may be of some limited value. More probably you will need a restorative solution. See a Dentist for evaluation and treatment options.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Yes, you can: KöR Whitening. It even whitens tetracycline-stained teeth, previously thought to be impossible. Ask your dentist for more information and cosmetic evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Does teeth whitening work for tetracycline damage?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Spector
Orthodontics 40 years experience
TC Staining: It is extremely difficult to reduce staining caused by taking tetracycline. Those stains are "intrinsic", meaning that they are inside the tooth and not on the outside. Consult with a dentist about some of the newer bleaching techniques being used. Often, many "in-office" bleaching sessions are necessary for even minimal improvement. Unfortunately, porcelain veneers may be your only real choice!

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 9, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
