A 41-year-old member asked:
Can a vegetarian have shark liver oil?
1 doctor answer • 1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlanderanswered
Pathology 46 years experience
Of course: You're free to cheat. Nobody has to find out. A strict vegetarian needs to supplement, and even many vegans will accept gelatin-coated tablets which are of animal origin, though some make problems over it. If you call it a dietary supplement, perhaps that makes it okay.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
3.4k viewsAnswered >2 years ago
Last updated Sep 29, 2016
People also asked
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $19/month membership
Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.