U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

are the 40% salicylic acid wart remover pads safe to use on a 3 year old?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matt Wachsman
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
Sorta.: Side effects are that it is going to burn off the wart. Local irritation and some pain are sorta guaranteed. Other options of surgical removal or doctor done freezing and removal are not going to be less traumatic. Waiting and seeing if they go away are one option. Running ALDARA (imiquimod) by the pediatrician is the most expensive and least traumatic method to treat warts BUT it is NOT FDA approved for it


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 6, 2014

Disclaimer:
