U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 25-year-old female asked:

This friday got to go for a procedure with lidocaine. i had general anes. 2 years ago. is it safe to say my heart is going to handle the lidocaine?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Garcia
Anesthesiology 35 years experience
Lidocaine Safety: Lidocaine is a safe and effective anesthetic, when used appropriately. Since you are having an Echocardiogram, I assume you have a potential heart problem. Lidocaine can negatively affect the heart in higher doses or if injected directly into the circulation, as can happen in dental procedures. Have your heart checked first, then the dental procedure. Lidocaine does have reversible side effects.
Dr. William Jenkins
Specializes in Anesthesiology
Lidocaine: shouldn't be a problem, lidocaine has been given to help hearts, if accidentally injected into a vein it would have to be a huge amount, you would have a seizure first


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 6, 2014

Disclaimer:
