U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A male asked:

Post thyrodectomy (hurthle cancer) tsh 16.89 (t3 250, t4 0.92). dr increased synthroid (thyroxine) 150 to 200 is it enough? risk of cancer if not more aggressive?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Gradual adjustment: It is prudent to gradually adjust the dose of synthyroid so as to not cause hyperthyroid state. It would be prudent to follow your doctor's advice.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 5, 2014

Disclaimer:
