U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 29-year-old female asked:

Dear dr my baby is 9 months old eating solid foods still nursing him can i pump out milk and give him.baby date of birth is 24th feb 2014?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katharine Cox
Pediatric Emergency Medicine 45 years experience
Yes: Pumped breast milk will be fine. It is not quite as convenient but has the same nutrition. Pumping is not as good as sucking at stimulating breast milk. He may not want to take it from a bottle but maybe a cup if he is used to your nipple. All the best and congratulations on wanting to continue breast feeding!
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
Urgent Care 19 years experience
Sure: Although some social and professional controversy exists, I feel breastfeeding or pumping breast milk for feeds can be carried out as long as you like.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
