A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

dr what is the use of juspirin aspirin 81 mg?? i had a miscarriage at 5 weeks 6 months before.. doc told me to have everyday noon, any side effects?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Miscarriage risk: Low dose aspirin may reduce the risk of a repeat miscarriage. You need to discus this with your OB. You will need to stop it about a month before your delivery.
Answered on Apr 21, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Miscarriages: Unfortunately miscarriages occur. It is a natural part of human reproduction. Usually one can not identify a specific cause. The most common cause is ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Try NOT to worry: Your doctor is doing exactly the right thing to help you avoid another miscarriage!! Worry will NOT help. Try NOT to worry. Good luck! Dr Z
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Blachly
Specializes in Hematology and Oncology
It is likely safe: Enoxaparin ("Clexane" in UK; "Lovenox" in US) is commonly prescribed to pregnant women and is believed to be safe. It should be stopped before deliver ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rodney Del Valle
35 years experience Anesthesiology
No risk : Risk of miscarriage during first trimester very low or none. If you stop it already don't worry and keep your blood sugar under control.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month