U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 34-year-old female asked:

can implanon cause vaginitis?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elvia Greathouse
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Vaginitis: Implanon it self will not cause vaginitis. Vaginitis is caused by an imbalance in the bacteria of the vagina.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will I need a pap smear to get an implanon?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Daus
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Pap Smear: This depends on when your last pap smear was taken, your age, and the results of your last pap smear. Most doctors like to have a current normal pap but nothing is set in stone because the guidelines for paps seem to be a moving target and have been changing. It is best to ask the doctor who is putting the implants in you what he requires. Hope this helps! :).
A 32-year-old member asked:

How does the implantable contraceptive(implanon) work in the body?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Several ways: It stops an egg from being released. It thins the lining of the uterus making it hard for an egg to implant. It thickens the cervical mucus making it harder for sperm to move. It stops the fallopian tube from pushing the egg forward.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will my vaginitis cream work even if i'm on my period?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Walter Kobasa
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
LESS EFFECTIVE: If you are having a heavy period the medicine will mostly come out with the blood. A light period or spotting, the cream might have a graeter effect. Probably getting yourself rechecked after your period if symptoms to not improve would be warrented.
A member asked:

How much does a pap smear cost and also a vaginitis?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Oldson
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
It varies: Sexualhealth.Com is good for routine std screening & planned parenthood for paps or cultures when there is something going on that requires an exam. Cost is less than standard docs office, which can range from $200 for a pap (without std test) and pelvic/breast exam to much more. Paps are no longer needed every year, but std testing may be needed if you have a new partner or more than one partner.
Bakersfield, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:

Is it normal to have brown discharge on implanon?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Yes: Brown discharge is usually just very light bleeding. On Implanon and any contraceptive method with Progesterone only, you can have irregular bleeding and spotting which at times can appear to be just brown, old blood.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 6, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
