U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 27-year-old female asked:

any suggestions on supplement while taking long term metformin for pcos/ insulin resistance? related to reduced vitamin/mineral absorption? thnx!

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Weight loss: Getting your body to your ideal body weight is the most important step in managing PCOS. If you are overweight then work on weight control. This is the key. Mineral supplementation is not needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Could multi-vitamin/mineral supplements cause excessive bloating, difficulty breathing and loose stools?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Bloating, loose stoo: Not likely. See your doctor for an examination to determine the cause of your problems.
Colleyville, TX
A 38-year-old male asked:

My parathyroid hormone is very low. Vitamin d, calcium and TSH are normal. Does this matter?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Satinder Aggarwal
Internal Medicine 49 years experience
Yes: Parathyroid hormone controls calcium metabolism and cause hypocalcemia.You have to periodically monitor blood calcium level.
A 37-year-old member asked:

I have fibromyalgia and two heart conditions, plus I am B12 and vitamin d and iron deficient, can this be connected with lupus?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chad Boomershine
Rheumatology 19 years experience
Not likely.: Lupus patients often have fibromyalgia, but fibromyalgia patients rarely have lupus. Lupus is rare, occurring in less than 1% of the population, wherea fibromyalgia is common, occurring in up to 10% of women. Also, b12, vitamin d and iron deficiency are common, particularly women. Only a rheumatologist can determine if you have lupus. If you are concerned you may have lupus, see a rheumatologist.
A 50-year-old member asked:

I have a vitamin B12 deficiency with leg cramps and anterior shin splint .Will it get cured forever or not .Will I be able to jog henceforth?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Maybe: First fix the vitamin deficiency (and address any underlying cause). Let the shin splints heal. Then begin jogging again at a slow pace, respecting your body and pulling back when there's pain. If the shin splints return, there are many, many other exercises you might enjoy that won't aggravate them.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 31, 2014

Disclaimer:
