A member asked:

Is periostitus curable? does it mean cancer? i have it in gluteal tuberosity as far as my xray goes. i see the doc next week. my hip to knee hurt bad

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander answered

Specializes in Pathology

Not cancer: I'll leave to your physician to explain periostitis of the tuberosity, but it's more of a nuisance than a grave threat to your health.

Answered 11/11/2014

3.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question