U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Roslyn, NY
A 17-year-old male asked:

I just started taking lexapro (escitalopram) 3 months ago and i drink a lot on it. is this bad and do the effects cancel out with lexapro (escitalopram) bc today i feel depressed. ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 37 years experience
Whoa!: I might sound a bit like a mother - but that's okay - I am one and you are still a minor. I admit that at 17 I drank a bit and so did my kid, but just a bit - never a lot. It's not good for growing bodies. Worse in combo w/ Lexapro (escitalopram). Worse yet, the combo w/ Vyvance! That's VERY risky for Serotonin Syndrome and that's VERY bad. Talk to Dr before ANY change, but do it soon! Seriously! Take care.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Not good: Alcohol is a depressant - so it can worsen your depression. Alcohol & lexapro (escitalopram) can interact with ^ risk for impaired judgment & cognition, as well as ^ dizziness & drowsiness.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
