U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lubbock, TX
A 24-year-old male asked:

treated for gonorrhea a month ago. sometimes i feel a sharp pain in the tip of my urethra or see small clear liquid at the tip. could i still have it?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Possible...: The only way to know if the infection is completely resolved is to have test repeated to confirm if it's gone. Follow up with your provider in order to have lab reordered.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Here are some ...: If the purulent discharge became clear after gono Rx, make sure the care for possible chlamydia infection was covered and sexual partner was also treated and followed. Meanwhile, seeking more professional counseling would be helpful. Best ...
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
It's nice of you to let HealthTap & its Doc know the answer was very helpful. Thank you for your trust in them.
Apr 3, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
