U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

my gonorrhea is clearing up.and i hardly see the white pus coming out of my penis.but i still urinate frequently like every 2hrs . do i continue with cefixime or take a single dose of ceftriaxone?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Ceftriaxone standard: Cefixime is no longer recommended for treatment of gonorrhea because of resistance. Although it sound like you're getting better, the appropriate treatment would have been ceftriaxone.
Dr. Frank Pancotto
Gastroenterology 46 years experience
Continue: You may have two infections gc and chlymadia might need different rx.
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Close cousins: If taking Cefixime properly, then should be as effective as ceftriaxone. Challenge is how long you have been on treatment, since discharge should rapidly resolve--if treating "all" of your stds. Unfortunately, they like to hang out in groups, so you may have more than one and it may not be impacted by cephalosporins. Complete the recommended treatment and be sure to get recheck for anything left.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

How long does it take retin-a micro to clear acne scars?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Dermatology 16 years experience
See below: Retin-a mirco does not treat acne scarring. It can help prevent new acne scars by preventing serious breakout as part of an acne treatment regimen. Some patients (especially those with darker skin tones) can develop dark spots from acne lesions. These are not actually scars and Retin-A can help improve them over the course of many months.
A 40-year-old member asked:

I have demo eye glasses with clear glass. When I wear them, my eyes hurt. Is this normal?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Probably not: The demo glasses may have zero power centrally but may induce some distortion at the periphery. Truly optically flat lenses should have no problem with this.
Dr. Gary Hirshfield
Ophthalmology 35 years experience
Pain may also be due to pressure of the frames on the nose and temples.
Feb 6, 2012
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

What does dark yellow urine and low back pain indicate?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Kayvanfar
Sports Medicine 46 years experience
Refer to the answer: I do not believe there is a direct relationship between color and back pain. Color of urine is related to color of food, fruit and vegetable mostly you use. If there is problem with kidney and liver function, it may affect the color of urine. Any mechanical or obstruction in kidney and liver may cause low back pain. If problem persists, please refer to your doctor.
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Does bulging discs and 1 ruptured disc in the lumbar sacral area cause difficulty in urination?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stan Lee
Dr. Stan Leeanswered
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 23 years experience
Depends: Though extremely rare, a severely bulged disk can cause urinary problems that is almost always associated with numbess in the genitals and buttocks. With these types of symptoms, medical evaluation should be sought immediately.
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 6, 2018

Disclaimer:
