A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

recurring rash on thigh above knee, warm to touch. bumpy and releases clear fluid when scratched. spreads quickly. no contact with poison oak/ivy. ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Rash: The rash may be due to a fungus. Apply anti fungal cream twice daily. If no improvement see a dermatologist
Answered on Jan 5, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Itchy?: Are these bumps itchy or burning? I am concerned when there is clear fluid involved. If this has been present for more than 2 weeks or getting worse, you should see a dermatologist. Do note that some of the medications you are taking (such as Septra) may cause skin rash.
Answered on Jan 5, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Glynis Ablon
29 years experience Dermatology
Typically if it is: all over, you may need oral steroids. The way the resin from the plant spreads is actually through your nails, so cut them short and scrub them. Try s ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Drug reaction?: Only thing I can think of affecting both the mouth and the skin would be a drug reaction. Was there a new drug introduced within 2 weeks prior to onse ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
23 years experience Family Medicine
OTC vs prescription: You can try some otc products such as calamide lotion which can help drying it out and reduces itching. Caladryl may do same. Hydrocortisone may help ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month