A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I was diagnosed with GERD. With meds it has just started helping. After 2 days I have horrible chest pain. Is it normal for it to go and come back?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience in Cardiology
Pain: you should let your Doc know what is going on. Usually it gets better unless something additional is going on
Answered on Oct 22, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
Doubtful but : possible; however I would suggest a full and comprehensive cardiology exam.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Culviner
29 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: Gerd can cause throat and even ear pain. Make sure you are on an appropriate dose of a proton pump inhibitor medication like prilosec, nexium, dexila ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience in Gastroenterology
Pain: if your doctor thinks that your pain is due to GERD but it is not responsive to the medications, then the next step would be a work up by a gastroente ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience in Rheumatology
Still may be gall B: Despite your studies thus may still be gall bladder disease as well. You can discuss with a gastroenterolgist and/or gastric surgeon.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month