U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

i had horrible allergies even though i took loratadine w/ decongestant i combined it w/ cetirizone & its under control are their any bad side effects?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jefferson Svengsouk
Specializes in Palliative Care
Overdosing Meds: Loratadine and cetirizine are both antihistamines, and carry side effects including sedation and drowsiness, among others. Increasing the dose of one agent, or combining agents, may increase the likelihood and severity of adverse effects and potential drug interactions. You should consult a physician before modifying medication instructions.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What increases my risk of getting an antibiotic allergy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
NY
A 28-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 18, 2014

Disclaimer:
