U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 23-year-old member asked:

im am 25 days late and took hpt after being18 days late it was negative what should i do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Wait or see MD.: Reasons for missed /late periods: low body weight, obesity, marked weight gain or loss, over-exercise such as in endurance athletes, breast-feeding, stress, illness, eating disorders (bulimia or anorexia), travel, hormone irregularities, drug use, medications (i.e., birth control) or med problem (polycystic ovary syndrome or Asherman’s syndrome. #1 reason is pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

OH
A 40-year-old female asked:

40 yrs old, always regular 28 days, past month should have started on the 15th, spoted on 19th then nothing, still cramp. Hpt on 21 neg. Very concerned?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Devin Namaky
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Repeat. : Repeat the test in a week. If still negative keep a period diary for a few months and see a gynecologist.
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is it possible to get a positive hpt 5 days after intercourse?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Diabo
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Not from 5 days ago: If you had a positive pregnancy test, it is not from the intercourse that you had 5 days ago. It takes longer than that (few weeks) for enough HCG to be produced and then detected on a urine pregnancy test.
Canada
A 20-year-old female asked:

Took a hpt and got a faint positive, should I wait a few days to re test or go into a hospital to get tests done there?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Re do test: If you have not had your period for 4-5 days after it was due, you may do an hpt. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions carefully.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Provided original answer
If the repeat test was positive, you should see a doctor to establish pre-natal care for the sake of your and your baby's health. The doctor will do a blood test, if needed and may perform ultrasound exam.
Jun 20, 2013
MD
A 28-year-old female asked:

Is 7 days post a 5 day transfer to soon to do a hpt?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Probably: Ask your doctor but if you received HCG injection you could get false positive.
Vernon, CT
A 29-year-old male asked:

My usual cycle is 30 days.Todaynis my 31st day.Hpt is showing mild line .Not sure how to predict it .When wil hpt show results?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mohammed Parvez
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
Pregnancy: It usually take 2 weeks since the time of missed period. I would suggest you to wait for at least 10 more days and then repeat the test. Good luck !


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 8, 2018

Disclaimer:
