A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

took a hpt the day before i was due and was neg. now i'm 5 days late. no pms or preg symptoms. retest?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Test in a few days: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate and not affected by foods, herbs, common illnesses, sexually transmitted diseases, vaginal spotting, or medications. A test gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have happened) or 1 week after missing a period. If done sooner, a negative result may be due to testing too early such as less than 2 weeks after conception.
Answered on Dec 5, 2016
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Yes: It would be a good idea to retest. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefully. If you wish to have a more definitive answer, you may get a blood test for HCG level. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. You may consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.
Answered on Dec 5, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Colleen Foos
31 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably normal: Sometimes a cycle may be a few days late and be entirely normal . However, i'd recommend repeat the home pregnancy test at 1 wk after missed period.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Negative test: Your pregnancy test was negative indicating that you are not pregnant. Since you are on the birth control pill pregnancy is high unlikely unless you a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hanford Yau
16 years experience Endocrinology
Consider re-testing: It depends based on the test you use. Most manufacturer will note on the box or insert how many days after sex you can expect the test to be accurate ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe not, but...: Symptoms such as nausea (with or without vomiting), some fatigue (feeling less energetic), a sharper/stronger sense of smell, mild soreness/swelling o ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month