U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

what does " he did have a grade 1 intraventricular hemorrhage."mean?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Severity score: The amount of bleeding & location help classify groups of patients when discussions about eventual outcome are predicted. G1 is a bleed limited to the germinal matrix & extending to no more than 10% of the ventricle, g2=extends 10-40%, g3=extends >50%. Some add g4 which includes more brain hemorrhage.The lower the grade the more likely a good outcome with less frequent complications.
Dr. Rashed Hasan
Pediatrics 31 years experience
IVH/PVH: Intraventricular/periventricular hemorrhage (ivh/pvh) is graded from grade i to iv. Grade i, is where is a tiny hemorrhage underneath the lining of the cavity in the brain called lateral ventricle. Most studies have shown that (provided there are no other insults to the brain) and not associated with significant neurological dificits.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 23-year-old member asked:

Did my baby get sick from breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thad Woodard
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Infections acquired from breast feeding are uncommon but not impossible. More likely, especially if by illness you mean a "cold" or vomiting or diarrhea illness, the illness was spread to the infant by hands or respiratory secretions during a cough or sneeze.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Did stress cause me to lose my last pregnancy midterm?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Caceres
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: The most common cause of pregnancy loss in the second trimester is a problem with the structure of the uterus. If you have a septum or congenital anomaly of the uterus (uterus divided into two horns), these structural problems can put at risk of prematurely losing a pregnancy. Any prior surgery of instrumentation on your cervix or placental problems can also increase your risk of miscarriage.
A 21-year-old member asked:

When did tetanus vaccine become available?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
1924: It was first used in the military and is now readily available in many safe formulations.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How did I get Achilles tendonitis?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
Overuse: Achilles tendonitis is an overuse syndrome like any other form of tendonitis. It is cause by repeated activities that cause strain and micro tears in the tissues. The best treatment is rest, ice, antiinflammatories and occasionally splinting/immobilization.
Indonesia
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 1, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
