A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

35 yr old, w male. pacemaker in january, mitral valve repair in may. ef went from 55 before surgery to 25 6 weeks later. how serious is this?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Amrit Singh
50 years experience Cardiology
Yes or no: ur EF may go down if u have ventricular pacer only, in which case u may have to increase ur rate to 70 or 80 bpm. If AV pacer with rate of 70 and EF is low, it is very serious, find out the reason and u may have to replace pacer for an AICD as per ur Cardiologist.
Answered on May 1, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
10 years experience Internal Medicine
OSA: Kitty - it sounds like you have had a sleep study or "polysomnography?" The next best option is to speak with your doctor about options to treat OSA ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Prpranolol: can cause flare up of your asthma and should really not be used in an asthmatic patient. Isuugest a call to the prescribing physician. GERD can also a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Freeman
17 years experience Cardiology
Seek urgent care: If your face is significantly swollen, it could be a medicine reaction. Many medicines are often used after mitral surgery, ace inhibitors like Lisino ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Haresh Sawlani
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Mitral valve / chf: Please see your cardiologist. / pcp and get it checked out . Differential diagnosis would include mitral valve problem , heart muscle weakness, decond ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month