A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

21 years old..had mitral valve repair heart surgery..i love drinking coffee, use to drink more than one cup a day..can i still have caffeine?

3 doctor answers
Dr. John Hanna
34 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: One cup probably will not hurt if you do not have symptoms. But the real question to ask is, "why would you want to jeopardize your health?" consider that you might need to talk about your feelings of having had the procedure with you physician. Sounds like you have some issues you need to discuss. Personally i would consider myself "allergic to caffeine" as an excuse not to be tempted.
Answered on Jul 22, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Karen Dantin
36 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: As long as you do not have signs of caffeine overdose, like palpitations, you should be ok.
Answered on Nov 23, 2013
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
36 years experience Family Medicine
Yes, but...: Without knowing what kind of surgery it is hard to be completely sure about recommendations, however some caffeine is likely quite safe. In general, it is good to be moderate in using such stimulants as caffeine as they can result in fast heart rates and elevated blood pressure. But as exercise can also raise heart rate, what happens with caffeine should not be a problem.
Answered on Nov 23, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Coffee : At 21 if your repair is successful you should be able to build up to 2 or 3 cups a day if you feel the need for that much.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: I strongly urge you curtail alcohol consumption sharply. If not, you are asking for serious additional cardiac issues.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gabriel Goren
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
I do not: Thinks so. It can increase your heart rate but that's all. Think however moderation like in everything in life.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
ETOH: one drink a day or less should be ok, but you should check with your own doctor


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month