A female asked:
Disclaimer

after 2yrs and 2 mamograms for a 9mm lump in left breastyesterday finally got biopsy. breast dr said it was a blood clot is that dangerous?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Leila Hashemi
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Breast mass: Hi, If that what it was then no reason to worry, probably you had a trauma to the breast and that has caused the blood clot but the biopsy results would tell you more. also if in past 2 years the size of mass has not grown then less likely to be malignancy.
Answered on Oct 19, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Breast cyst.: Given that your age does put you at risk for breast cancer, unfortunately, with or without a family history of such, a second opinion wouldn't hurt. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Consult doctor: The removed mass must have been sent for examination by a pathologist. It the mass had been cancer, the pathologist would have reported that. Please c ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Breast lump: Discuss with her Dr. Don't mess around with this.
A female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
Lumps: The mammogram and ultrasound are good ways for us to look at breast tissue. Even tiny lumps can be detected. It is more like that you are feeling the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month