A female asked:
Disclaimer

what if your finger is out of place will the doctor have to put it back in place if its just a sprain or will it heal back in place on its own?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Velyvis
22 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Fingers: If you have dislocated the joint, it will need to be manipulated back into place or it will not ever work right and will destroy the cartilage. If it is a sprain, an exam needs to determine if it is stable and can be left alone, splinted or buddy taped, or if it is unstable and needs more work.
Answered on Feb 16, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. John Velyvis
22 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Provided original answer
Yes, any dislocation of a joint, even a finger, must be reduced by the doctor, or it will remain dislocated. If it is NOT dislocated but sprained, then it may have an excellent chance to fully recover. Occasionally, a sprain is so severe that ligaments are torn making for an unstable situation that must be operated on. So this injury should be evaluated by an orthopedic surgeon. Hope this helps
Feb 16, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Chen
14 years experience Sports Medicine
See a doctor: Finger injuries are very tricky and very commonly injuries are missed or patients present in a delayed fashion that limits the treatment options. You ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Miller
9 years experience Family Medicine
How do you know?: How do you know it's sprained? Sprains tend to look and feel very much broken bones. If you suspect you have a sprained finger, it is worth getting it ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Daquino
20 years experience Sports Medicine
Maybe Nothing: It depends on if it's truly a sprain. Some sprains are severe enough to need a splint. Others just get buddy taped, iced and nsaid's. Hard to tell ... Read More
2
2 comments
A member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Sider
38 years experience Sports Medicine
Probably: Just because you are black and blue doesnt mean you have a serious injury. You may just have a bruise/ contusion. On the other hand i have seen man ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month