U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Francisco, CA
A 31-year-old female asked:

been on victoza (liraglutide) for 2yrs on 1.2mg my endo ask to 1.8mg for 10days now i feel fainting,lightheaded, nausea and congested heavy head sore houlder neck?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Doubt related: Hi. If you tolerated 1.2 mg/day with no problem mg for 2 years, then it's VERY unlikely that the 1.8 dose has caused your "fainting, lightheaded, nausea, and congested heavy head sore shoulder neck". You might have a cold or a GI bug, but it ain't the Victoza (liraglutide).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 17, 2014

Disclaimer:
