A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am taking dulera, (formoterol and mometasone) if i get a yeast infection in my mouth or throat, can it be cured?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Very much so: Unfortunately inhaled steroids can lead to local immune dysfunction, particularly predisposing persons to thrush(oral yeast infections), that's why you have to be good about rinsing out your mouth of use of Dulera (formoterol and mometasone). But associated yeast infections can be treated with various troches(clotrimazole), liquids(nystatin) and oral antifungals(fluconazole) if necessary.
Answered on Oct 16, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Prevention: You may need a topical antifungal to rid you of the yeast infection. Be sure to gargle after each Dulera (formoterol and mometasone) treatment. Sometimes using an Aerochamber may reduce the amount of inhaled steroid to the throat area. Whenever possible, try to use the minimum dose of steroid under your doctor's supervision.
Answered on Oct 17, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: If any infection it would fungal, to avoid that either with a spacer or without, drink water or gargle after adminstring the medicine, the difference ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
33 years experience Addiction Medicine
Procedure: Exhale, shake the gadget. Put the tip of the gadget at the opening of an open or partially open mouth, to allow air to get in through the mouth. Inhal ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Have your doctor appeal the decision, find out if he/she can get samples for you or pay for it yourself.
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
35 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Check with your doc: Congestion is next to unheard of. Anxiety, and especially tremor, are possible but rare. The effective time is between 12-24 hours.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month