U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Slovakia
A 24-year-old male asked:

Is piracetam safe in multiple sclerosis and leukopenia and if combined with interferons, escitalopram, ginko and another supplements?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Lipkin
Internal Medicine 53 years experience
Possibly: According to several databases it's safe with your medication but information on its safety with ginko and other supplements was not easy to establish. I would strongly suggest discussing this with your physician.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
Perhaps safe, but: Really has NO beneficial role in MS in spite of online comments, and opinion that gingko is of no value for any neurological condition whatsoever. So save your money. Would suggest though that you discuss all of this with your neurologist, and consider oral medication instead of injections.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 14, 2015

Disclaimer:
