A member asked:

Can acyclvior cause yeast infections/bv or any vaginal problemss? like dryness,pain, & a burning sensation feeling ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Nicholas Mexas answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Unlikely: It has not been associated with causing any direct secondary infections and is not known for causing any vaginal symptoms either. Common sides include GI, neuro and skin reactions. Of course you may have had a specific reaction to it so I would definitely consult with your doc

Answered 1/5/2019

3.6k views

Thank

Related Questions