A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i take penicillin vk 500mg with 2 advils (ibuprofen) ? or will it cause me to overdose

2 doctor answers
Dr. Keith Leap
27 years experience Emergency Medicine
No problems: That won't e a problem at all. I hope you feel better.
Answered on Oct 14, 2014
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
18 years experience Urgent Care
Ok: Should be safe. Good luck
Answered on Oct 17, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes you can...: Better with food in stomach....
1
1 comment
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Uncertain but..: Sometimes use of antibiotics can throw off the growth of healthy bacteria in the gut - so that is one possibility. Another possible issue is that NSAI ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Warren Wolfe
57 years experience Family Medicine
Need more info: Did your doctor do a throat culture for strep? If not it should be done. If positive & still not better then may need different antibiotic. If st ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month