A female asked:
Disclaimer

my wisdom tooth on the bottom left side is loose. im missing my molar next to it already.am i able to pull it out myself?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Unknown: Anesthesia? Experience in extracting teeth? Experience in dealing with post operative complications? Proper, sterile instruments? It would be wise to allow a professional to extract this tooth, since the risks far outweigh the benefits.
Answered on Sep 17, 2016
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Not recommended!: Never pull out a loose tooth yourself to prevent future complications (e.g.. infection, broken, root, tooth aspiration). Oral health can have an impact on your overall general health. The rule of thumb, NEVER unnecessarily put your health in danger.
Answered on Nov 16, 2014
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Not wise: The chances of complications, such as infection or uncontrolled bleeding, is high. And why are you loosing teeth? Could it be from gum/bone infection that requires immediate care? You need professional care to reestablish good oral health. Failure to care for yourself is counterintuitive and can be very dangerous. Please call a Dentist.
Answered on Sep 14, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Debra Rosenblatt
37 years experience Dentistry
See DDS: Contact your dentist for a clinical and radiographic examination to determine if the third molar is present and the treatment plan.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jerry Brown
52 years experience Prosthodontics
Wisdom Tooth: Need a definitive xray of area to diagnosis wisdom tooth problem. A careful oral examination would provide accurate diagnosis and treatment.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jill Valerius
22 years experience Integrative Medicine
See doctor: I would suggest seeing your doctor or dentist to have this examined.
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Probably, but: Probably OK, but ask to see the oral surgeon for exam to make sure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month