U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bridgewater, NJ
A 58-year-old female asked:

on ceftin (cefuroxime) 3 days for strep &staph sinus infect now i have tinnitus, headache dizzy. how do i know if antibiotic is correct one?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Yes: This suggests involvement of the inner ear and possibly further if by dizziness you are saying vertigo. Please return to your doctor as soon as possible to address this unwanted symptom.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the best way to prevent lung infection in my child at day care?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

What is the recovery time for bacterial contagious pinkeye treated with antibiotic eye drops?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Pinkeye: Most pinkeye is due to viral infection. The 40 or so viruses which can cause this have a symptom cycle of 3 to 10 days of activity until recovery except for the several that cause corneal immune deposits which can last longer. Antibiotic eyedrops do not treat viral disease but merely prevent secondary bacterial invasion. They do not alter the time cycle of the viral infection.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is human growth hormone really bad with antibiotics?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
No: Furthermore, the route of admintration is different as gh is injected subcutaneously whereas antibiotics are usually by mout, IV or intra muscular.
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 14, 2014

Disclaimer:
