U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

what could this pinkish / red blotchy hive rash covering my chest, stomach, neck, sides & back be?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Hard to tell: It is difficult enough to find a cause for a skin rash even by examination, it is nearly impossible to even make a guess without direct examination. See your doctor or a dermatologist.
Dr. Corey Clay
Allergy and Immunology 10 years experience
Hives: If you have hives, the rash should be itchy and it should be dynamic (each spot tends to move or disappear before being replaced by another spot). First or second line antihistamines are a good first step if you suspect hives. If this is recurring or persisting for more than a week, consider a virtual consult to discuss potential causes and the necessary work up.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause back and neck pain?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Will Moorehead
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 52 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
NY
A 52-year-old male asked:

Can pressure behind the eyes be a thyroid condition?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Malaysia
A 28-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2018

Disclaimer:
