U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kansas City, MO
A 30-year-old female asked about a 30-year-old female:

ecg comparison changes inverted t-wave. i had spinal injury before the 1st ecg cervical thoracic lumbosacral neuritis. is it related to spine or cns?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Possibly: Which lead(s) is/are involved and the depth of T wave inversion are important variables. Some T waves are labile and may invert without significance. T waves are normally inverted in AVR and V1. They are often inverted normally in AVL and somtimes AVF. Brain injury is a well known non-cardiac cause of TWI but lumbosacral neuritis has nothing to do with T waves. Abn electrolytes can also be facto
Dr. Darrell Herrington
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Not likely.: See a cardiologist for evaluation -- even subtle EKG changes may indicate underlying problems.
Dr. Anita Prakash
Cardiology 29 years experience
Yes possibly: It is well documented that there is a whole gamut of ST/T changes that can occur in the setting of CNS injury, ranging from subtle ST Changes, sinus arrhythmia/sinus tachycardia, etc. IF you have risk factors for CAD, and are having chest pain/pressure, then see a cradiologist sooner than later.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012
India
A 22-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 12, 2014

Disclaimer:
