U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Queensbury, NY
A 45-year-old female asked about a 23-year-old male:

how accurate is genetic testing for marfan syndrome? if child has some features, is it worth testing? docs check his heart & scoliosis. is that enough

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Very accurate: Yes you need genetic testing ( chromosomes ) to confirm Marfan Synd. Speak to the doctor and follow the advice.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
